Preconference Schedule

ICA Preconference: Making Sense of Memory & History

Sponsored by the Communication History Division

Museum of History & Industry, Seattle, 22 May 2014



8:30 AM – 8:45 AM

Arrival, Coffee

8:45 AM – 8:50 AM

Opening comments from pre-conference organizers

8:50 AM – 9:25 AM

Roundtable 1: Testimony, Conflict & Social Justice

  • Suhi Choi, “Can a Memorial Communicate Embodied Trauma? Reenacting Civilian Bodies in the No Gun Ri Peace Park”
  • Todd Goehle, “Media, Advocacy, and Access: Rudi Dutschke and the Politics Commemorating West Germany’s `1968’”
  • Melissa Meade, “Conflict, History, and the Social Memory of Ethnicized Labor in the Anthracite Coal Region”

Moderator: Dave Park

9:25 AM – 9:40 AM

Coffee Break

9:40 AM – 11:10 AM

Roundtable 2: Storytelling & Consuming the Past

  • Deb Lubken & Debora Lui, “When Freedom Didn’t Ring: Narrating a Quiet Moment in the Liberty Bell’s Past”
  • Michael Meyen, “Mass Media & Collective Memory: The Communist GDR in Germany’s Communicative and Cultural Memory”
  • Sabina Mihelj & Simon Huxtable, “Socialist Television and Everyday Life between Memory and History”
  • Rick Popp, “Time-Life Books and Industrialized Memory in the Long 1970s”
  • Julia Sonnevend, “The Making of a Global Iconic Event: History, Memory and Transnational Storytelling”
  • Heather Stone, “African-American Newspapers and Brown v. Board of Education: Six Decades of Mediated Commemoration”
  • Derek Vaillant, “The France You Keep Hearing About: Transatlantic Memory Work in English-Language French Radio, 1968-1974”

Moderator: Jeff Pooley

11:10 AM – 11:55 PM

Roundtable 3: Theory/Method in the Study of Collective Memory

  • Omar Al-Ghazzi, “De-Westernizing the memory-history debate: Hegemonic memories in the Arab World”
  • Oren Meyers, “Mnemonic news work: Journalism, ‘new historiography’ and the rereading of Israel’s past”
  • Michael Pickering & Emily Keightley, “Interscalarity and Memory Studies Methodology”
  • Piotr Szpunar & Karl Szpunar, “Collective Future Thought”

Moderator: Rick Popp

11:55 PM – 12:40 PM

Lunch

12:40 PM – 1:25 PM

Panel Discussion: Doing Memory & History

Participants:

  • S. Elizabeth Bird
  • Carolyn Kitch
  • Carolyn Marvin
  • Barbie Zelizer

Moderator: Nicole Maurantonio

1:15 PM – 2:25 PM

Roundtable 4: Digital Platforms & Mediating the Local/Global

  • Thomas Birkner & Andre Donk, “Local Collective Memory & Social Media: Fostering a New Historical Consciousness?”
  • Brian C. Johnsrud, “Turning Ancestry into Stories: How Genes Become Transmediated Cultural Memories”
  • Mary Elizabeth Luka, “Archiving Feeling: Remembering 21st Century Digital Media Programming in Canadian Public Broadcasting”
  • Anne Kaun & Fredrik Stiernstedt, “History and Media Memories on Facebook: Institutional and Technological Affordances for Memory Work”
  • Hui, Zhao, “Civic Engagement in Collective Remembering: Social Media, Information Credibility, and Knowledge Production in China”

Moderator: Deb Lubken

2:25 PM – 2:40 PM

Coffee Break

2:40 PM – 3:50 PM

Roundtable 5: Mediating Space & Place

  • Erin Cory, “Re-membering Beirut: The Possibilities and Politics of Walking a ‘Postwar’ City”
  • Mél Hogan & Paul Juricic, “The Past Is Prologue: Automation and the Aggregation of Memory”
  • Samantha Oliver, “#MadeInSyria: Agency, Iconoclasm, and Memory Practice in the Age of Digital Media”
  • Brett Oppegaard & Greg Shine, “Ubiquity & Memory: When Mobile Media Remembers & Never Forgets”
  • Sharon Ringel, “Building an Archive for Future Generations: The Digitization of the National Library of Israel”

Moderator: Nicole Maurantonio

3:50 PM – 4 PM

Closing Words

4 PM

Return to ICA Conference Hotel for Opening Plenary & Reception

Preconference Organizers: Nicole Maurantonio, University of Richmond and David W. Park, Lake Forest College.

Contact: Nicole Maurantonio, nmaurant@richmond.edu